Project/Area Number |
21791913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keiko Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (70336957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIMA Kiyoshi 九州歯科大学, 顎歯学部・生体材料学分野, 講師 (60155075)
CHEN Ker-Kong 高雄医学大学, 口腔医学院, 準教 (20207327)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有限要素解析 / 骨隆起 / CT画像 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of solving the mechanism of mandibular-torus formation dynamically, the construction method of the finite element model of the dentulous lower jaw based on CT images was considered, and the stress distribution on the surface of the lower jawbone near the apical of tooth root loaded by the occlusion to mandibular premolars was considered.