Development of a scale for examination in residual ridge for edentulous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (30514864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎堤診断用スケール / 臨床的有用性 / 無歯顎 / 顎堤状態 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 咀嚼能力評価 / 満足度評価 / 義歯評価 / 時間調査 / 症例難易度 / 無歯顎堤
Research Abstract
To establish a simple and objective assessment of the residual ridge height and shape of edentulous patients, clinical utility of a newly developed "examination scale" based on our clinical research was investigated. The right and left first molars sections of 30 subjects with edentulous maxillae and mandibles were evaluated. Subjective evaluation and evaluation using an "examination scale" were carried out by 3 dentists. Results from our newly developed "examination scale" for residual ridge height and shape of edentulous patients correlated significantly with an objective evaluation, indicating high clinical utility of this scale.