Project/Area Number |
21791920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Kousuke Showa University, 歯学部, 助教 (50514923)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯学 / 臨床 / インプラント / 最適な咬合 / 上部構造 / 被圧変位量 / 3次元有限要素解析 / 咬合 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 間隙量 / 咬合荷重 / 咬合間隙 |
Research Abstract |
Slight disharmony of occlusion in implant prostheses may cause many problems because those have not a periodontal membrane and nerve system as a stress breaker. However, regarding the optimum occlusal contacts of implant prostheses, there are still many unclear points. The purpose of this study was to investigate variations of changes in occlusal load according to clenching strength of implant prostheses and occlusal gap for implant. Compared the displacement of implants under pressure on experimental models with that on a 3D-FEA model created using only CT data and 3D-FEA models which reflected implant-bone interface contact. The occlusal gap for implants could be estimated with a newly developed method. Clinically, there were many kinds of occlusal situations between the implants and the natural teeth with satisfactory prognosis. These results suggest that occlusal gap for implants might have some adequate range. However, a long-term study is needed to determine the functional aspects.