The Clarification about Mechanism of Awake Bruxism using Neuroimaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50453882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳イメージング / クレンチング / fMRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 機能的磁気共鳴装置 / 無意識
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to compare the cerebral activity between fists and tooth clenching in first study, and to investigate the role of periodontal afferent inputs on cerebral activation pattern evoked by masticatory muscle in second study. First study showed that bilateral light fist clenching significantly activated the bilateral sensorimotor cortex, while light teeth clenching was significantly associated with activation of bilateral sensorimotor cortex, supplementary motor area, dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and posterior parietal cortex. Second study showed that there was no difference in cerebral activity between during sham tooth tapping and tooth tapping. Our findings suggest that the cerebral activity during tooth clenching has specific pattern in the central nerve system and the influence of periodontal afferent inputs and associated jaw muscle activity is relatively minor compared to the rhythmic jaw movements.