Correlation between the expression of chemokines and alveolar bone resorption using hyperocclusion model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Fukuoka Dental College (2009)
Principal Investigator
GOTO-T Kazuko (2010-2011)  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (60389418)
後藤 加寿子 (2009)  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60389468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケモカイン / 咬合性外傷 / メカニカルストレス / CCL2 / CCL3 / CCL5 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 顎骨
Research Abstract
Excessive mechanical stress(MS) during hyperocclusion is known to result in disappearance of the alveolar hard line, enlargement of the periodontal ligament(PDL) space, and destruction of alveolar bone, leading to occlusal traumatism. We hypothesized that MS induces expression of osteoclastogenesis-associated chemokines in PDL tissue, resulting in chemotaxis and osteoclastogenesis during occlusal traumatism. We examined the effect of MS on relationships between chemokine expression and osteoclastogenesis using in vivo and in vitro hyperocclusion models. Using an in vitro model, intermittent stretching-induced MS was shown to upregulate the expression of CC chemokine ligand(CCL) 2, CCL3 and CCL5 in PDL cells. The expression levels of CCL2 in PDL tissues, its receptor CCR2 in preosteoclasts, and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase-positive cells in alveolar bone were significantly upregulated 4.7 days after excessive MS during hyperocclusion in in vivo rodent models. Hyperocclusion predominantly induced CCL2 expression in PDL tissues and promoted chemotaxis and osteoclastogenesis, leading to MS-dependent alveolar bone destruction during occlusal traumatism.