Formation of functional HA film and the clinical application through the Powder Jet Deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Miyoko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70431583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパウダージェットデポジション / ハイドロキシアパタイト / インターフェイス / 象牙質 / エナメル質 / 接着強度
Research Abstract
A powder jet deposition (PJD) process can be used to create a thick hydroxyapatite (HAp) film on a human tooth surface. This study aimed to investigate the in vitro efficacy of the hydroxyapatite film using PJD on the dentin permeability of human dentin discs. The permeability of dentin after application of the HAp films was significantly lower than that of the controls. This study showed the possibilities for the clinical desensitizing effect for dentin hypersensitivity by applying PJD.