Evaluation of bone metabolic activity around dental implants in OVX rat model using Fine PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroto  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60431582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝 / PET / 力的負荷
Research Abstract
The bone metabolic activity around dental implants initially increased until 7 days. Afterwards, they gradually decreased from the peak level to the pre-loading level despite a static force being applied to the implants. Additionally, the activity at the superior part of traction side showed significantly high value compared with those of other parts at 7 days. Early loading to the implant initially enhanced the bone metabolism around the implant, especially at the part with compressive stress ; however, metabolic activity returned to pre-loading level with time.