Development of a novel disinfection technique based on photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 一重項酸素 / 活性酸素 / 殺菌 / 光線力学殺菌療法
Research Abstract
In the present study, it was demonstrated that singlet oxygen generated in photodynamic therapy could effectively kill Streptococcus aureus. In addition, a quantitative analytical method for singlet oxygen generated in photodynamic therapy has been established. It was demonstrated that electron spin resonance technique using sterically hindered amine was suitable for the measurement. The analysis showed that the yield of singlet oxygen increased with the irradiation time and the concentration of photosensitizer.