Development of tooth root distraction toward periodontal tissue regeneration with cementum and periodontal ligament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378002)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / セメント質再生 / 歯根延長 / 超音波パルス / 仮骨延長法 / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
Osteotomy of alveolar bone with molar roots were carried out in the mandible of Japanese white rabbit. Distraction osteogenesis of alveolus and tooth roots was performed after distractor was put on the mandible. During distraction, mandible of the ultrasound group was treated with low-intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS), and regeneration of cementum and periodontal ligament was observed in the lengthening site. Partial regeneration of dentin and pulp was radiographically observed contrary to our expectations, so that histological observation is attempted now.