Development of Intuitive Surgical Navigation System for Dental Implant Surgery by using Retinal Imaging Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30397773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜投影型ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 拡張現実感表示 / 歯科インプラント手術 / 画像合成 / 透視投影行列 / 手術ナビゲーション / CAD / CAM / ロバスト性 / CAD/CAM / コントラスト比 / デュアルエクスポージャ
Research Abstract
As dental implants have become an established treatment, their application to aggressive cases with insufficient quantity and quality of bone has increased. To perform safe and precise surgery, overcoming these difficulties, computer-assisted navigation systems have been developed. With conventional systems, surgeons feel anxious during operation because they have to manipulate instruments in the oral cavity while watching a surgical monitor. Thus, we have developed a novel surgical navigation system by combining the retinal imaging display (RID) and the augmented reality (AR) techniques that can directly overlay pre-operative simulation images onto the real view of the surgeon.