Project/Area Number |
21791938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Naoki Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10397656)
Research Collaborator |
ONO Shinji 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント学 / 歯科インプラント / CAD/CAM / 光学印象 / CAD / CAM |
Research Abstract |
The measurement algorithm for position and pose of dental implants was developed independently in this study. By using this algorithm and produced system it became possible to measure the relationship of multiple implants in a short time independently of patient's movement and to fabricate superstructure acceptable accuracy in clinic by CAD/CAM.