Fretting behaviors and mechanism of biomedical materials in artificial body fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2011)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Eri  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70315258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hisashi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料学 / 生体材料 / 摩擦磨耗 / フレッティング / 歯科理工学 / 材料変形 / 摩擦摩耗
Research Abstract
Fretting wear behaviors of biomedical Ti alloys in artificial body fluid were investigated. We made special equipment with a micro-amplitude reciprocating heat stage for the measurement, α,β, and α+β type Ti alloys were tested. Counterface was ZrO_2 ball, and frictional test was carried out in Hank's solution, artificial saliva, and pure water at 37℃. Frictional coefficient. duration time curves were qualitatively similar among them. As compared with a sliding frictional behavior, frictional coefficient by fretting wear was seems to be constant and did not change very much during entire fretting cycle. According to wear surface observation by a scanning electron microscopy, adhesive wear was dominant throughout the applied fretting condition. Wear and tear was not observed on ZrO_2 ball, and Zr was not detected on the wear surface.
As the results of fretting test on CP Ti and Ti-Mo-Zr-Al alloy(TMZA) which has αphase and βphase, respectively, both frictional coefficient and specific wear rate in TMZA were higher than CP Ti. Wear surface morphology observed by SEM indicated that surface fatigue occurred by fretting wear in either Hank's solution or pure water, and an asperity generated by exfoliation was observed. In addition, the surface exfoliation in TMZA was more obvious than that in CP Ti. Therefore, it is suggested that increasing asperity due to surface fatigue increased frictional coefficient and specific wear rate of the alloys. Chemical composition analysis by AES and EPMA suggested that surface damage including exfoliation was related to strength and saturation of oxygen of materials.