Project/Area Number |
21791945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Makoto Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | チタンファイバー / 顎骨再建 / 生体材料 / アパタイト / ハイドロキシアパタイトコーティング |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was evaluation of the bone regeneration properties of titanium fiber web (TW) that had been coated with a thin hydroxyapatite (HA) layer using the molecular precursor method. A thin HA film was uniformly coated on a TW by the molecular precursor method, without affecting the structure of the TW. Human osteoblasts culture on TW and HA-coated TW (HA/TW) suggested that the HA coated by the molecular precursor method maintained TW architecture and accelerated osteoblast differentiation. Then, TW discs with or without thin HA coating were implanted into rat cranial cortical bone defects, suggesting a thin HA coating enhanced the cortical bone formation through maintenance of TW porosity and promotion of osteoconductivity in the TW 3-dimensional scaffold.