Induction of antimicrobial proteins by colloid solution of platinum nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Futami  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 助教 (10534448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体材料学 / ナノ材料 / タンパク質 / 抗菌性 / 口腔組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the induction of antimicrobial protein, such as S100A7, S100A15 and Chromogranin A by stimulation of colloid solution of platinum nanoparticles (CPN) on human gingival fibroblast, pulp fibroblast and KB cell. We proved that CPN induced the expression of antimicrobial protein. Also we found that the induction of gene expression of all the candidate genes was necessarily bound to the induction of the MAP-Kinase pathway like ERK 1/2, p-38 and JNK as proved by Immunoblotting experiments. ASK involvement as well as the phosphorylation of ASK has been evidenced in our experiments.