Plasma membrane Disruption in Oral Tissue and Tooth pulp by Mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kaori  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (70316470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学再生 / 歯髄細胞 / 細胞損傷 / 歯髄内神経 / 機械的損傷 / 修復 / Rat / C-fos / 歯髄神経 / PGP9.5 / 歯髄 / 細胞・組織 / 初期発生 / CD31
Research Abstract
To conduct this study, I investigated the wound and repair process of dental pulp following cavity preparation in rats' teeth using immunocytochemistry with C-fos protein. A part of this research was publish in Journal of Dental Research(86(8)769-774,2007),for which we received the Best Reserch Award from Kyorin University School of Medicine in 2010.