Fatigue and fracture behavior of radicular dentin substrate: prevention of tooth fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 研究補助員 (90398701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯 / 歯質 / 象牙質 / 強度特性 / 疲労強さ / 引張強さ / 歯根 / 人歯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the fatigue and tensile strengths of radicular dentin. Dentin slabs were prepared along the radicular tooth and trimmed into dumbbell-shaped specimens. Subsequently, fatigue and tensile tests were performed. The staircase method was employed to determine fatigue strength and its standard deviation. Mean fatigue strength and tensile strength were 44.3 ± 5.0 and 84.4 ± 8.3 MPa, respectively. The fatigue strength of radicular dentin was only approximately one half of the tensile strength. Additionally, fracture surfaces were observed by scanning electron microscopy. In engineering materials, fatigue failures are often facilitated by cyclic crack extension, which is identified by a series of self-similar inflections on the fracture surface regarded as “striations”. We confirmed that striations spacing on fracture surfaces of radicular dentin ranged from approximately 3 to 10 μm.