The relationship between osteoporosis and periodontitis、peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ITO Taichi  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (80312015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 歯周病 / インプラント周囲炎 / 骨代謝マーカー / 歯周炎 / 歯周病関連細菌 / 骨代謝マーカー検査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to analyze the data of each bone metabolism examinations of periodontitis patients, and to investigate the relevance of periodontitis and osteoporosis. A total of 165 patients visiting Department of Oral and Maxillo-Facial Implantology at Tokyo Dental College Chiba Hospital were targeted. Subjects were divided into 2 groups of a non-periodontitis patient group and a periodontitis patient group.It measured about seven items of bone metabolism examinations. Periodontitis patient group was many rates which accept the abnormal value of 2 items or more. Periodontitis patient group showed the tendency for a bone formation marker (BAP, OC) to be low. The tendency with many rate of a low bone formation maker value in a periodontitis patient group was seen. In this result, high tendency the rate of periodontitis patient group accepted the abnormal value by bone metabolism marker, however significant difference was not accepted between periodontitis and non-periodontitis.