Creation of biomaterials from titanium dioxide with functionally graded materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yukiko  松本歯科大学, 小児歯科学講座, 助教 (60469012)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Hisao  愛知学院大学, 特殊基礎研究, 教授 (50090147)
HAYASHI Tatsuhide  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70367621)
SATHO Masahiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50460415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料学 / 二酸化チタン / セラミックス / アナターゼ / ルチル / 生体材料 / 焼結体 / アナターゼ型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is creation of biomaterials from titanium dioxide (TiO2).This TiO2 has known for photocatalysis and osteogenesis. For the purpose of applying this function to implant materials, the relationship between sintered temperature and cell proliferation were examined.In addition, sintered temperature, crystal structure and the surface property of sintering bodies were investigated.