Development of the Dental Ceramic Material with Ca modified TiO_2 Nano-tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hisataka  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (70448116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸化チタン / ナノチューブ / 生体材料 / 骨代替材料 / 水熱合成
Research Abstract
It is reported that the bone fracture often happened at the part in which the bone replacement material was filled. This is because not only the poor mechanical strength of bone replacement materials but also the bone regeneration ability of them is inferior compared with autogenous bone. We found that TiO_2 nanotube bonded to the cell and activated osteoblast without addition of biochemical factor in previous studies. The aim of this study was to develop the materials that promote the cell bonding , proliferation and differentiation by making Ca modified TiO_2 nanotube by hydrothermal synthesis.