Development of the functional composite resins with cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshimasa  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (30454573)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kazuya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
FURUYOSHI Kenta  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
IKEDA Keisuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
FUJITA Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
OGAWA Akiya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / コンポジットレジン
Research Abstract
The functional composite resins with cyclodextrins have been developed for the relaxation of the stress on the tooth surface due to the polymerization shrinkage behavior in composite resins. According to the results, the formation of pseudorotaxane with the monomer which composed of composite resin and cyclodextrins were demonstrated. The novel molecular capsule which had three entrances and was stable in intraoral condition was synthesized and characterized. The molecular capsule which introduced the metal ion into the cavity was elucidated.