Project/Area Number |
21791959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College (2010) Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Katsutoshi Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (90535808)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯学 / インプラント / チタン / ナノ材料 / 人工タンパク質 / 表面改質 / DDS / 生体材料 / 人工ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
Modification of the surfaces of materials, such as titanium, is important in the medical engineering area. We are employing our "carbon nanomaterials" and "motif-programmed artificial proteins" methodology in order to biologically modify the surface of titanium. We have demonstrated that DEX (Dexamethasone)-CNH on titanium attractive candidates four use in a novel drug delivery system. DEX-CNH exhibited sustained release of biologically active DEX in mammalian cells without significant side effects. Furthermore, we successfully created artificial proteins that contain embedding cell attachment and Ti-binding motifs and endowed Ti with cell attachment activity.