The study of Daxx peptide interacting with mutant p53 in peculiarity.
Project/Area Number |
21791961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Tetsuya Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 変異型p53 / Daxx / gain of function |
Research Abstract |
The observer of aberrant gene, p53 has mutated in a lot of cancer. When the p53 gene has mutation, p53 not only lost its function but acquire new function to promote malignancy. We showed in detail the role of Daxx in TNF-alpha signaling and that mutant p53 inhibited this signaling through the interaction with Daxx. Moreover a new possibility of obstructing mutant p53 by Daxx peptide was suggested.