| Project/Area Number |
21791962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMA Shigeru Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60360921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 可塑性 / 免疫組織化学 / 痛覚 / Capsaicin / 幼若ラット |
| Research Abstract |
The plasticity in the trigeminal spinal nucleus is thought to be one of the causes of orofacial intractable pain or chronic pain. To investigate this plasticity in the medulla oblongata, immunohistochemistry was applied to neonatal rats treated by capsaicin (induces selective C-fiber decrease) or locally injected Complete Freund's adjubant (induces local hyperalgesia). Three-dimensional analysis was planned using horizontal, coronal, and sagittal slices made from medulla oblongata of these animals. However, because staining condition of each slices were ununiform, and slices in different direction could not made from one sample, three-dimensional analysis were not accomplished and different approach thought to be necessary.