Investigation of the pathogenic roles of Toll-like receptor and regulatory T cell in oral candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hironobu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70450830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態検査学 / 口腔カンジダ症 / Toll様受容体 / 自然免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
A case-control study of oral candidiasis was undertaken to determine the TLR2 expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells, and to assess the inflammatory cytokine production capacity of TLR2.
As a result we found that : (1) there was no significant difference in TLR2 expression and TLR function between oral candidiasis and the control, and (2) the TLR2 level was remarkably low in refractory oral candidiasis compared with curable oral candidiasis. These results suggest that a low level of TLR2 is related to refractoriness of oral candidiasis.