Development for the cancer therapy to regulate cell cycle by novel gene RIG-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hirotaka  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90374850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / 歯学 / RIG-I / 口腔癌細胞 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
The interior of the mouth is constantly exposed to its resident bacterial flora and to invasion by viruses, and there is thought to be a specific intraoral immune system for the tissues to maintain homeostasis. We have been analyzing the role of RIG-I as basic research that could lead to gene therapy using this gene. In the present study, we aimed to perform functional analysis of RIG-I using an oral carcinoma-derived cell line in order to clarify the signal transduction pathway of RIG-I, with the aim of controlling the cell cycle in oral cancer cells. The present study is useful from the point of view of clinical application, as it incorporates the possibility of development into a novel gene therapy. We envision the future development of a completely novel cancer therapy incorporating cell cycle regulation by gene therapy and immunotherapy.