The development innovative treatment of oral cancer by photodynamic therapy, and basic research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00529688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / PDT / NPe6(レザフィリン) / 口腔扁平法事癌 / Npe6(レザフィリン)
Research Abstract
Leukoplakia and lichen planus in oral cavity are premalignant lesions, which are high rate recurrence in a long term, and the way of treatment has not established. The high rate of recurrence was suggested that the expression of angiogenesis factor. We investigated antitumor effect by NPe6 mediated PDT, inhibited the expression of angiogenesis factor.
As a result, we identified the gene and protein that contributes neoangiogenesis, and inhibited cell proliferation, migration, lumen formation.