Inhibition of Pin1 activity suppresses tumor growth in oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (70372323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / プロリルイソメラーゼ Pin1 / p53 / 口腔がん / 遺伝子損傷 / 応答調節因子 / 転移 / 発現抑制 / プロリルイソメラーゼPin1
Research Abstract
(1) We established oral cancer cell line with Pin1 overexpression. The growth rate of this cell line was up-regulated. (2) In this cell line, Expression level of Cyclin D1 was also up-regulated. (3) We detected Pin1 protein levels with some kinds of cancer cell line including oral cancer, colon cancer, ovarian cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. The expression level of Pin1 in HCC was lower than that of other cance. (4) No mutation was found in all of those cell line. (5) Treatment with Pin1 inhibitor increased the population of cells in S phase at 48hr. However, there was not a specific cell cycle arrest.