Elucidation for the mechanisms of the GABA(B) receptor-medicated bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Fumiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30396501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気管支喘息 / GABAB受容体 / IP_3 / カルシウムイオン / GABA(B)受容体 / 気管支痙攣 / GABA(A)受容体 / Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
Although the functional expression of the GABA_B receptors coupled to the G_i protein has been reported on airway smooth muscle, the role of GABA_B receptors on airway responsiveness has been remained unclear. We investigated whether G_i-coupled GABA_B receptors cross-regulate phospholipase C (PLC), an enzyme classically regulated by G_q-coupled receptors (e.g. bradykinin receptor) in human airway smooth muscle (HASM) cells. Stimulation of GABA_B receptors on human airway smooth muscle cells rapidly mobilizes intracellular Ca^<2+> stores by IP_3 synthesis through the activation of PLC-β that was stimulated by G_<βγ> protein liberated from G_i proteins coupled to GABA_B receptors.