Project/Area Number |
21791969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Makoto Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70431591)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 咳反射 / GABA受容体 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 延髄反射中枢 |
Research Abstract |
Intravenous sedation is widely used during the general management of oral surgery. One of the most common complications of this technique is the pulmonary aspiration. Cough reflex is an airway protective reflex that prevents the pulmonary aspiration. It has been unclear which part of the reflex pathway is affected by the intravenous anesthetics. In the present study, we evaluated the GABAergic modulation on the parasympathetic reflex vasodilatation in orofacial area, which has the similar reflex pathway to cough reflex. Microinjection of either GABA, GABA_A receptor agonist, or GABA_B receptor agonist significantly inhibited the parasympathetic reflex vasodilatation in the lower lip, which were blocked by each receptor antagonists.