Project/Area Number |
21791974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Hideyuki The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 三次元培養 / 細胞塊 / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that mesenchymal cell condensation plays an important role in the early stages of membranous osteogenesis, three-dimensional and dynamic flow can positively enhance the osteodifferentiation. In this study, we tried to conduct bone tissue engineering without any synthetic or exogenous biomaterials. To imitate bone development, we generated three-dimensional cellular spheroid using bone marrow derived stromal cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells by rotation culture, then implanted them into the nude rat calvarial defects. We evaluated the bone regenerative capacity of the rats by histological, immunochemical, maicro CT, raman spectrum analysis and mechanical analysis.