Development of high performance artificial bones for maxillofacial reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90512111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 再生医療 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
The ideal high performance artificial bone was developed by the fabrication of three-dimensional forms from tricalcium phosphate using a 3D inkjet printer incorporating the optimal design of pores to improve the mechanical properties and cell affinity, in conjunction with printing basic fibroblast growth factor on the pores to accelerate bone regeneration. This study indicated that printing bFGF on the pores of the three dimensional artificial bones stimulated the new bone formation in the beagle skull defects. It was suggested that the high performance artificial bone can become a new treatment modality for bone regeneration.