The analysis of multipotential immune cells induced in oral cancer patients for development of novel immunotherapy
Project/Area Number |
21791978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA KAE 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20431934)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 抗腫瘍免疫 / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫回避機構 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 免疫抑制細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated Myeloid Derived Suppressor Cells induced in tumor-bearing mice after injection with transplantable oral squamous cell carcinoma, and clarified that GM-CSF is needed to maintain these cells. But, there is difference in quantity of these cells among oral cancer patients unlike mouse model using murine oral cancer cell line producing GM-CSF, which might be depending on quantity of GM-CSF produced by human oral cancer, because there is difference in GM-CSF production individually. The analysis of the relationship between these cells and GM-CSF production is currently under investigation, concomitantly with the analysis of expression levels of B7-H3 on tumor cells in oral cancer patients.