Lidocaine iontophoresis using alternating current Development of the device for patient controlled analgesia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shizuka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20516306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Masahiro  TTI, エルビュー株式会社 (90014125)
FUKAYAMA Haruhisa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授
WAKITA Ryo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60376712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオントフォレーシス / 交流通電 / 矩形波 / 浸透効率 / リドカイン / アルギン酸ゲル / AC-IOP
Research Abstract
Transdermal iontophoresis has been used for both local and systemic drug delivery. The iontophoresis of anesthetics and analgesics is used for the management of postoperative pain or cancer pain. However, some adverse effects, including electrical burns or erythema as a result of electrode polarization during electrolysis, have been reported in clinical situations. We examined the conditions of the electricity which transport lidocaine efficiently and reduce the side effects. Our purpose is to develop the transdermal patient controlled analgesia system.