The role of Hemokinin-1 in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tomoka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40527066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / タキキニン / ヘモキニン-1 / ミクログリア / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of hemokinin-1 (HK-1), a new member of the tachykinin family, in neuropathic pain. HK-1 is encoded TAC4 gene. In the present study, TAC4 mRNA expression was increased in the cultured microgrial cells which were activated by LPS. That suggests a specific contribution of HK-1 to neuropathic pain.