The relationship of intraepithelial blood vessels and NBI system in oral borderline malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Akinori  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80529686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔粘膜悪性境界病変 / 上皮内癌 / 上皮内血管 / NBI
Research Abstract
Blood capillary vessels within the epithelial zone(IEBVs) of oral borderline malignancies including epithelial dysplasia and carcinoma in-situ(CIS) were examined by immunohistochemistry for CD31 and type IV collagen. IEBVs increased in number significantly in CIS. It was revealed that narrow band imaging(NBI), that is established to visualize abnormal microvascular patterns was a effective tool for differential diagnosis of oral borderline malignancies and decision of a adequate safety margin.