Nobel bone regenerative medicine promoted by regulation of human MSC by Wnt/sFRP family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Wataru  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10437030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 骨再生医療 / 幹細胞 / MSC / sFRP-3 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Recently it has been revealed that Wnt signaling pathway regulates the osteoblastic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs). We used sFRP-3, the antagonist of Wnt, to regulate this signaling and investigated the effect on osteoblastic differentiation of hMSCs in vitro and in vivo. It was revealed that the addition of sFRP-3 showed early differentiation and mineralization of hMSCs, and also showed early bone regeneration in animal model. These findings indicated the possibility of novel bone regenerative medicine using sFRP-3.