siRNA therapy targeting DIF・PDE1 signal transduction pathway on human malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kasumi  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPhosphodiesterase / 悪性黒色腫 / phosphodiesterase 1 / 運動能
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect of PDE1A siRNA and PDE1C siRNA for human malignant melanoma cell migration. Both of them increased cell migration slightly. And, PDE1 did not relate apoptosis. But, PDE2 related the DNA synthesis and it suggested that PDE2 may regulates the cell cycle. Furthermore, PDE1 specific inhibitor inhibits the expression of MMP2, but did not inhibit expression of MMP3 and MMP8.