Mechanisms of Immune Modulation by Nerve Growth Factor (NGF) in Salivary Gland in the animal disease model
Project/Area Number |
21791987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMORI Masashi Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90402916)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 免疫・感染・炎症 / 疾患モデル動物 / 口腔生理学 |
Research Abstract |
We reported that salivary glands (SMG) are necessary for the induction and maintenance in oral immunization. But it is unknown that what kinds of salivary factors affected in those response. The SMG produces significant quantities of nerve growth factor (NGF), and epidermal growth factor (EGF), which are secreted into the saliva and might affect immune response on the mucosal tissues and nerve endings in the gastrointestinal tract. In the present study, we demonstrated the role of salivary NGF for immune response in the gastrointestinal tract, using sialoadenectmised mice.