Sensitivity diagnosis of molecular target drugs for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Keiko  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70437391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / ABL1 / イマチニブ / ニロチニブ / RNA干渉 / 口腔癌 / グクベック / 分子標的薬感受性診断
Research Abstract
This study have attempted to apply molecular target drugs to treatment with oral cancer. First, we examined the expression of target molecules of various molecular target drugs. ABL1 was commonly overexpressed in all cell lines. Next, we tested the sensitivity of Imatinib and Nilotinib targeting ABL1 against oral squamous cell carcinomas. Nilotinib showed the growth inhibitory effect. These results suggest that Nilotinib can be applied in treatment with oral cancer by evaluating its sensitivity against each case.