The effects of anesthetics on cortical spreading depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHIHO Kudo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20533110)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 片頭痛 / Cortical Spreading Depression / プロポフォール / デクスメデトミジン / 三叉神経系 / 脳血管障害 / 麻酔薬 / Cortical Sreadin Deression
Research Abstract
Cortical spreading depression(CSD) is a transient neuronal and glial depolarization and disruption of membrane ionic gradients that propagates slowly across the cerebral cortex. Recent clinical and experimental evidence has implicated CSD in the pathophysiology of migraines and neuronal injury states. In the current study, we examined the influence of four different anesthetics(isoflurane, propofol, dexmedetomidine, pentobarbital) on CSD susceptibility in a KCl-application animal model. We found that isoflurane and dexmedetomidine significantly suppressed CSD frequency compared to propofol and pentobarbital. In addition, dexmedetomidine and isoflurane tended to reduce the propagation speed compared to propofol. These data may help to elucidate the mechanism of CSD and establish the new therapy for migraine. And our data also suggest that these anesthetics may be therapeutically beneficial in preventing CSD in diverse neurovascular disease states.