Project/Area Number |
21791997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
DOUMAE Shouhei Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70397892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Toshro 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (50185641)
UENAKA Akiko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50273967)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CT抗原 / SEREX / 頭頸部癌 / CCDC62-2 / 腫瘍マーカー / SEREX解析 |
Research Abstract |
SEREX-defined CCDC62-2 is a CT antigen that is immunogenic in a variety of cancer patients. We showed that CCDC62-2 is immunogenic in squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck (SCCHN) patients and its potential target for diagnostic reagent for SCCHN. To analyze CCDC62-2 protein expression in SCCHN, we produced a CCDC62-2 mAb. Immunohistochemical staining using a CCDC62-2 mAb showed that positive staining was observed heterogeneously in nuclei or cytoplasm of tumor cells. Humoral immune response of another SEREX-defined antigen, GKAP1, to a variety of cancer patients including SCCHN was examined. SCCHN patients produced antibody to GKAP1 protein, showing an additional candidate of the tumor marker for SCCHN.