Expression and functional analysis of TPX2 gene in human salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEISHI Hideo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞周期 / 悪性腫瘍 / 紡錘体形成
Research Abstract
The mRNA expression of TPX2 and RHAMM was increased in malignant salivary gland carcinomas compared with that in normal salivary glands. Moreover, TPX2 and RHAMM expression was observed in the mitotic spindle at the mitotic stage of cell cycle. RHAMM expression was increased at the M phase of cell cycle. These results suggest that TPX2 and RHAMM play a significant role in growth of the tumor cells.