Identification of sentinel lymph nodes by using the infrared fluorescent imaging system in oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Naoya  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / 赤外観察カメラシステム / RI法
Research Abstract
Sentinel node navigation surgery has become the standard protocol in the treatment for malignant melanoma and breast cancer. We investigated the possibility of identification of sentinel lymph node (SLN) by using indocyanine green and the infrared fluorescent imaging system in oral cancers. It was shown that the method is useful for the identification of SLN in oral cancers. From results, it seems to be possible to apply sentinel node navigation surgery to oral cancers.