Prognostic factor study of oral squmanous cell carcinomas based on copy number aberrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenichirou  Yamaguchi University, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20379986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予後マーカー / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the constitute prognostic markers for oral squamous cell carcinomas.In FISH analysis, copy number aberrations of 8q24.2 and 3p26.3 associated with patient's prognosis. Only copy number aberrations of CHL1 was associated with patient's prognosis. RECQL4 was analyzed as a candidate gene on 8q24. Our results suggest that CHL1 and RECQL4 are constitute marker for oral squamous cell carcinoma.