Project/Area Number |
21792003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Daisuke The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | SDF-1 / CXCR4 / 口腔癌 / 転移 / CXCR7 / AMD3100 |
Research Abstract |
We have tried to inhibit both growth via CXCR7 and metastasis via CXCR4 by the inhibition of SDF-1 on the oral cancer cells. SDF-l antibody inhibited the anchorage independent growth of oral cancer cells in vitro, but did affect neither growth nor metastasis in vivo. However, a CXCR4 specific antagonist AMD3100 significantly inhibited the metastasis of oral cancer cells. These results indicated that inhibition of both CXCR4 and CXCR7 by the SDF-1 antibody is difficult, but AMD3100 may be a potent anti-metastatic therapy in cases of CXCR4-related oral cancer.