Development of combined therapy of oral cancer of which molecular target survivin and NF-・B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAMARU Natsumi  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (40513031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordssurvivin / NF-・B / 分子標的薬 / NF-κB
Research Abstract
[Result] Rate of survivin expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma patients was 88%. localization of survivin is a positive-type nucleus and cytoplasm, cytoplasm negative nucleus-positive type and negative-type nucleus and the cytoplasm, was classified into three groups. Between the degree of differentiation and the expression of survivin in cancer was not associated, but showed a correlation between nuclear survivin expression in invasion style, Yamamoto-Kohama classification.
[Conclusion] Expression of survivin in oral squamous cell carcinoma and enhance its level of expression was suggested to be related to invasion style.