Novel therapeutic strategy for salivary gland carcinoma targeting androgen receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tomohide  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80452697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / ホルモン療法 / アンドロゲンレセプター / アンドロゲン / ステロイドホルモン
Research Abstract
Androgen receptor(AR) is expressed in prostate carcinoma, and hormonal therapy has been commonly used. On the other hand, it is reported that salivary gland carcinomas express androgen receptor (AR), however little is known regarding its role in the salivary gland carcinoma. In this study, we investigate a possibility of hormonal therapy for salivary gland carcinoma. We evaluated the expression of androgen receptor in a salivary gland carcinoma tissues and salivary gland carcinoma cell lines. As a result of immunohistochemistry and western bolting, all salivary gland carcinoma tissues and salivary gland cell lines were negative for AR. So few salivary gland carcinoma are applicable for hormonal therapy.