Development of a tailor-made type of cancer vaccine treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Wataru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90432947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌ワクチン療法 / CTL / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌ワクチン / CTL / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
The effect of cancer vaccine therapy using cancer antigen peptide existing has a limit,so the development of a tailor-made type cancer vaccine treatment for every patient is desired. The method dosen't use cancer cell line, but uses peripheral blood mononuclear cells and excision materials. This research is the development of experiment method to induce cancer antigen peptide with a strongest cytotoxicity.