Analysis of candidate genes for cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shinsaku  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (40529806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 関連解析 / SNP / 伝達不平衡解析 / ジェノタイピング / ハプロタイプ / 遺伝解析 / TagSNP
Research Abstract
Cleft palate is one of the most common craniofacial deformities. Because Sprouty2 has recently been reported to play a key role in the occurrence of cleft palate in humans, we researched the role of Sprouty2 in mice palatogenesis. Sprouty2-deficient palates fused completely in palatal organ culture. However, palate mesenchymal cell proliferation estimated by Ki-67 staining was increased in Sprouty2 KO mice compared with WT mice. Sprouty2-null palates expressed higher levels of FGF target genes, such as Msx1, Etv5, and Ptx1 than WT controls. Furthermore, proliferation and the extracellular signal-regulated kinase (Erk) activation in response to FGF was enhanced in palate mesenchymal cells transfected with Sprouty2 small interfering RNA. These results suggest that Sprouty2 regulates palate mesenchymal cell proliferation via FGF signaling and is involved in palatal shelf elevation.