The basic research molecular target and immune therapy for oral squamous cell carcinoma with geldanamysin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichi  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (50380853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / ゲルダナマイシン / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
I performed the basic research molecular target and immune therapy for oral squamous cell carcinoma with geldanamysin. I examined the several molecules, which were involved in the metastasis and invasion in oral squamous cell carcinoma. And, I revealed these molecules such asα-actinin-4, cortactin, and CRKII, were involved in the metastasis and invasion in oral squamous cell lines, respectively, and the possibility of the target of molecular target therapy.